CLUB MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE TO BE SHOWN BEFORE THE DRAW ON ALL COMPETITIONS
Retired and Disabled matches cannot be booked until the 2024/25 club handbook is published.
All matches R&D matches are on points basis except home & away matches. Any member not returning their peg number will be fined £5, no excuses.
S = Senior points match J = Junior Match O = Retired/Disabled L= Ladies
(C) = Charity Match £3 entry 2xK = Two Keepnets (min.) Required
Pike Match £5 entry fee
Optional Match Pools for Senior Matches £5.00. E.I.C.L. = Essex Inter Club League
All away venues will be day ticket or divided venue cost
All 2023 Trophies to be returned to the respective match section organisers by 2nd December 2024.
Additional 2024/25 matches will be added soon.
DATE | COMPETITION | VENUE | DRAW | MATCH | NOTES | RESULTS | |
20 March 2024 | O | Get Together | Southminster | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Pits 1 & 6 closed 2xk | |
27 April 2024 | C | Charity Carp match | Laundry Lake | 8.00 | 10:00 -24:00 | Venue Closed | |
28 April 2024 | C | Charity Carp Match | Laundry Lake | 00:00 - 16:00 | |||
8 May 2024 | O | Committee Cup | Southminster | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | 2xK Pits 3&6 Closed | |
11 May 2024 | J | Hicks Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue Closed | ||
11 May 2024 | L | Mixed Pairs | Hicks Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
12 May 2024 | S | Straits Mill | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | ||
15 May 2024 | O | Ron Martin Shield | Bicknacre | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed 2xK | |
19 May 2024 | S | Ken Key Cancer Charity (C) | Parsonage Farm | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
22 May 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Hicks Farm | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue Closed | |
25 May 2024 | J | Windmill lakes | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Long lake closed | ||
25 May 2024 | L | Ladies | Windmill lakes | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Long lake closed | |
26 May 2024 | S | Southminster | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | 2xk Pits 3&6 Closed | ||
29 May 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Parsonage Farm | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
2 June 2024 | S | Billericay Angler | Thoby Wood | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
5 June 2024 | O | Billericay Cup | Southminster | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | 2xK Pits 1&6 Closed | |
8 June 2024 | |||||||
8 June 2024 | J | Junior | Parsonage Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
8 June 2024 | |||||||
8 June 2024 | L | Mixed Pairs | Parsonage Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
9 June 2024 | S | Deaf Charity (C) | Straits Mill | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | |
12 June 2024 | O | Sweepstake (C) | Thoby Wood | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
16 June 2024 | S | Bicknacre | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | ||
19 June 2024 | O | Braintree Cup | Straits Mill | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | |
22 June 2024 | J | Junior | Straits Mill | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Small Lake closed | |
22 June 2024 | L | Ladies | Straits Mill | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Small lake closed | |
23 June 2024 | S | Parsonage Farm | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | ||
26 June 2024 | O | Presidents Cup | Windmill lakes | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Field and Swan closed | |
3 July 2024 | O | Valerie Blackwood Trophy | Bicknacre | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
6 July 2024 | J | Junior | Southminster | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Pit 1 closed | |
6 July 2024 | L | Mixed Pairs | Southminster | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Pit 1 closed | |
10 July 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Thoby Wood | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
14 July 2024 | S | Straits Mill | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | ||
17 July 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Shalford Road Lakes | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
20 July 2024 | J | Junior | Windmill lakes | 9.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Swan lake closed | |
20 July 2024 | L | Ladies | Windmill lakes | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Swan lake closed | |
21 July 2024 | S | Southminster | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | 2xk Pits 3&6 Closed | ||
24 July 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Parsonage Farm | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
28 July 2024 | S | Jim Welham Shield | Thoby Wood | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
31 July 2024 | Veterans National | Tunnel Barn | |||||
3 August 2024 | J | Junior | Bicknacre | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
3 August 2024 | L | Mixed Pairs | Bicknacre | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
7 August 2024 | O | Sweepstake (C) | Southminster | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Pits 3 & 6 closed | |
11 August 2024 | S | Hopefield Animal Charity | Bicknacre | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
14 August 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Parsonage Farm | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
18 August 2024 | S | Straits Mill | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | ||
21 August 2024 | O | Ted Rowe Memorial | Straits Mill | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | |
25 August 2024 | S | Parsonage Farm | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | ||
28 August 2024 | O | Mick Whitlock Shield | Thoby Wood | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
4 September 2024 | O | Chairman’s Cup | Bicknacre | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
7 September 2024 | J | Junior | Parsonage Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
7 September 2024 | L | Ladies | Parsonage Farm | 9.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
9 September 2024 | O | Malcolm Salmon Memorial Match | Thoby Wood | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
14 September 2024 | C | Charity Carp Match | Laundry Lake | 8.00 | 10:00 -24:00 | Venue closed | |
15 September 2024 | C | Charity Carp Match | Laundry Lake | 00:00 - 16:00 | Venue closed | ||
15 September 2024 | S | Thoby Wood | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | ||
18 September 2024 | O | Presidents Shield | Parsonage Farm | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
21 September 2024 | J | Junior | Dodds Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
21 September 2024 | L | Mixed Pairs | Dodds Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
22 September 2024 | S | Southminster Cup | Southminster | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Pits 3 & 6 closed | |
25 September 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Shalford Road Lakes | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
29 September 2024 | S | Jim Welham Shield | Straits Mill | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | |
2 October 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Windmill lakes | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Field & Swan closed | |
5 October 2024 | J | Junior | Hicks Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
5 October 2024 | L | Ladies | Hicks Farm | 9.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
13 October 2024 | S | Billericay Cup | Parsonage Farm | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Venue closed | |
16 October 2024 | O | Alan Bond Trophy (C) | Southminster | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Pits 1 & 6 closed | |
20 October 2024 | S | Charity Match (Silvers) | Southminster | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | 2xk Pits 3&6 Closed | |
27 October 2024 | S | Barrie Bruce Memorial | Straits Mill | 7.45 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Both lakes closed | |
30 October 2024 | O | Sweepstake | Straits Mill | 8.00 | 9.00 - 14:00 | Both lakes closed | |
27 November 2024 | O | Christmas Match Peter Jones Memorial | Hicks Farm | 8.00 | 10.00 - 14.00 | Venue closed | |
26 March 2025 | O | Get Together | Southminster | 8.00 | 9.00 - 15.00 | Pits 1 & 6 closed |
Wednesday 20 March 2024 at Southminster
Saturday 27 April 2024 at Laundry Lake
Sunday 28 April 2024 at Laundry Lake
Wednesday 8 May 2024 at Southminster
Saturday 11 May 2024 at Hicks Farm