Facebook
Membership
Newsletter
Match Scene
Match Calendar
Junior Section
Senior Match Results

Retired and Disabled Match Results

Ladies & Mixed Pairs Match Results
Lost & Found
Links

Club NewsFind a Fishing Partner

 
billericay forecast
 
2017/2018 FIXTURE LIST
CLUB MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE TO BE SHOWN BEFORE THE DRAW ON ALL COMPETITIONS

Retired and Disabled matches cannot be booked until the 2017/18 club handbook is published.

DATE

 

COMPETITION

VENUE

DRAW

MATCH

NOTES

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 2

S

Charity Match (C)

Hicks Farm

7.45

9.00-15.00

Book Ticket only 2xK

Wed 12

O

Charity  Match (C)

Hicks Farm

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sun 16

S

Charity Match (C)

Hicks farm

7.45

9.00-15.00

Book Ticket only 2xK

Sat 22

 

24Hr Spring Carp

Straits Mill

10.00

12 Noon -

Ticket Only

Sun 23

 

Match (C)

 

 

12 Noon

 

Wed 26

O

Charity  Match (C)

Hicks Farm

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sun 30

S

Sweepstake

Rayne Lodge (Top lake)

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 7

S

Committee Cup

Churchgate (Bottom Lake)

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

Wed 10

O

Committee Cup

Southminster

8.00

9.00-15.00

Pits 1-3-6 Closed

Sun 14

S

Hopefield Animal Shield

Tylers Common (Horseshoe)

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

Sat 20

J

Dean Willsmore Cup

Hicks Farm

9.00

10.00-14.00

2xK Venue

Sat 20

 

Mixed Pairs

Hicks Farm

9.00

10.00-14.00

Closed

Wed 24

O

Ron Martin Shield

Bicknacre

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sun 28

S

Steve Randerson  Shield

Monks Lake 1

7.45

9.00-15.00

3xK

June

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 3

J

Billericay Cup

Willow Mere

9.00

10.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sat 3

 

Ladies Match

Willow Mere

9.00

10.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sun 4

S

Southminster Cup (C)

Southminster

7.45

9.00-15.00

Pits 1-3-6 Closed 2xK

Wed 7

O

Sweepstake

Parsonage Farm

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 17

 

Private Closure

Hicks Farm

 

 

Venue Closed all day

Sun 18

S

Barry Bruce Memorial

Churchgate (Bottom Lake)

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

Wed 21

O

Billericay Cup

Hicks Farm

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 24

 

Ladies Match

Parsonage Farm

9.00

10.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sat 24

J

 

Parsonage Farm

9.00

10.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sun 25

S

EICL   

Southminster

 

 

Team only venue closed

Wed 28

O

Sweepstake (C)

Shalford

8.00

9.00-15.00

Church & Top Road Lakes Closed

July

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 2

S

Deaf Charity (C)

Windmill (Field & Swan)

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK venue Closed

Wed 5

O

Braintree Cup

Straits Mill

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 8

J

Little Easton Shield

Rectory Ponds

9.00

10.00-14.00

Top Lake

Sat 8

 

Mixed Pairs

Rectory Ponds

9.00

10.00-14.00

 Closed

Sun 9

 

EICL

Away

 

 

Team Only

Wed 12

O

Presidents Cup

Windmill

8.00

9.00-15.00

Field & Swan Lakes Closed

Wed 19

O

Valerie Blackwood Trophy

Bicknacre

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 15

 

Private Closure

Hicks Farm

 

 

Venue Closed all day

Sat 22

 

24Hr Chairman’s Carp

Barleylands

10.00

12 Noon -

Ticket Only

Sun 23

 

Cup Match

Barleylands

 

12 Noon

Venue Closed

Sun 23

S

Ken Key Cancer Charity

Hicks Farm

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK Venue Closed

Wed 26

O

VETS   NATIONAL

Partridge Lakes

 

 

 

Sun 30

S

Billericay Angler Shield

Redbridge Lakes

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

Aug

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 2

O

Sweepstake

Rectory  Ponds

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 5

J

Braintree Cup

Straits Mill

9.00

10.00-14.00

Small Lake

Sat 5

 

Ladies Match

Straits Mill

9.00

10.00-14.00

 Closed

Sun 6

S

Eric Keene Shield

Coleman’s (Wood Lake)

7.45

9.00-15.00

Nets supplied

Wed 9

O

Sweepstake (C)

Southminster

8.00

9.00-15.00

Pits 1-3-6 Closed

Sun 13

 

EICL

Away

 

 

Team Only

Wed 16

O

Billericay v Bishop Stortford

Hicks Farm

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 19

J

Junior Challenge

Bicknacre

9.00

10.00-14.00

Venue

Sat 19

 

Mixed Pairs

Bicknacre

9.00

10.00-14.00

Closed

Sun 20

S

Handicapped Charity (C)

Southminster

7.45

9.00-15.00

Pits 1-3-6 Closed 2xK

Wed 23

O

Ted Rowe Memorial

Shalford

8.00

9.00-15.00

Church & Top Road Lakes Closed

Sun 27

O

2 Day

Rectory

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue

Mon28

O

Festival

Ponds

8.00

9.00-15.00

Closed

Wed 30

O

Bishop Stortford  v Billericay

Beggers  Hall

8.00

9.00-15.00

 

Sept

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 3

 

EICL

Away

 

 

Team Only

Wed 6

O

Presidents Shield

Hicks Farm

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 9

J

Jubilee Cup

Windmill Lakes

9.00

10.00-14.00

Field Lake

Sat 9

 

Mixed Pairs

Windmill Lakes

9.00

10.00-14.00

Closed

Sat 9

 

24Hr Autumn Carp

Southminster

10.00

12 Noon -

Ticket Only

Sun 10

 

Match

Southminster

 

12 Noon

Reservoir

Sun 10

S

Gorden Munden Trophy

Puddledock (Snake Lake)

7.45

9.00-15.00

3xK

Sun 17

S

Charity

Hicks Farm

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK Venue Closed

Wed 20

O

Mick Whitlock Shield

Straits Mill

8.00

9.00-15.00

Lakes Closed

Sun 24

S

Billericay Cup

Orchard Farm (Lake 6)

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

Wed 27

O

Chairmans Cup

Parsonage

8.00

9.00-15.00

Venue Closed

Sat 30

J

Junior Challenge

Shalford Ponds

9.00

10.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sat 30

 

Ladies Match

Shalford Ponds

9.00

10.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Oct

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 1

S

Sweepstake

Monks Lake 1

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

Wed 4

O

Sweepstake

Windmill

8.00

9.00-15.00

Field & Swan Lakes Closed

Sun 8

 

EICL

Away

 

 

Team Only

Wed 11

O

Alan Bond Trophy (C)

Southminster

8.00

9.00-15.00

Pits 1-3-6 Closed

Sun 15

S

Sweepstake

Tylers Common (Horseshoe)

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK

Wed 18

O

Pairs Match

Maldon Canal

8.00

9.00-15.00

 

Sun 22

 

Challenge Match v. Castle Ongar

Roding, Traceys & Mitchells

7.45

9.00-14.00

Team Only

Sun 29

S

Jim Welham Shield Memorial

Southminster

7.45

9.00-15.00

2xK Pits 1-3-6 Closed

Nov

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 1

O

Sweepstake

Hicks Farm

8.00

9.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sun 5

 

EICL

Away

 

 

Team Only

Wed 8

O

Sweepstake

Braintree

8.00

9.00-14.00

River Closed

Sun 12

S

Charity

Hicks Farm

7.45

9.00-14.00

2xK Closed

Sun 19

S

Sweepstake

Coleman’s (Stepfield)

7.45

9.00-14.00

Nets Supplied

Sun 26

 

Pike Match

Straits Mill

8.00

9.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sun 26

S

Challenge Match

Hicks Farm

7.45

9.00-14.00

2xK Team Only Closed

Dec

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 3

S

Sweepstake

Straits Mill (Blackwater)

7.45

9.00-14.00

2xK Closed

Wed 6

O

Christmas Match

Hicks Farm

8.00

9.00-14.00

Venue Closed

Sun 17

S

Jokers Trophy

Slough House

7.45

9.00-14.00

Silver Match

Mon 25

 

Private Closure

Willow Mere

 

 

Venue Closed

Tue 26

 

Private Closure

Willow Mere

 

 

Venue Closed

Jan 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 7

 

Essex Interclub

Reserve date

 

 

Team Only

Mar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 21

O

End of season get together

Southminster

8.00

9.00-14.00

Pits 1-3-6 Closed

All R&D matches are on a points basis, except home & away matches plus the 2 day Festival. Any member not returning a peg number will be fined £5. 

                  S = Senior points match             J = Junior Match            O = Retired/Disabled
                 (C) = Charity Match £3 entry        2xK = Two Keepnets (min.) Required

                 Optional Match Pools for Senior Matches £5.00.  E.I.C.L. = Essex Inter Club League  
           All away venues will be day ticket or divided venue cost

All 2016 Trophies to be returned to the respective match section organisers by 2nd December 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Design by David Oliva