BDAC

BILLERICAY & DISTRICT
ANGLING CLUB

Serving anglers in Essex for 60 years

2019/2020 FIXTURE LIST

CLUB MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE TO BE SHOWN BEFORE THE DRAW ON ALL COMPETITIONS

Retired and Disabled matches cannot be booked until the 2019/20 club handbook is published.

All matches R&D matches are on points basis except home & away matches and the 2 day Festival. Any member not returning their peg number will be fined £5, no excuses. 

                  S = Senior points match             J = Junior Match            O = Retired/Disabled  L= Ladies

                 (C) = Charity Match £3 entry        2xK = Two Keepnets (min.) Required

                   Pike Match £5 entry fee

                 Optional Match Pools for Senior Matches £5.00.  E.I.C.L. = Essex Inter Club League  

           All away venues will be day ticket or divided venue cost

All 2018 Trophies to be returned to the respective match section organisers by 2nd December 2019.

DATE   COMPETITION VENUE DRAW MATCH NOTES RESULTS
8 May 2019 O Committee Cup Southminster 8am 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 2.3.6 Closed
11 May 2019 J Junior match Hicks Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
11 May 2019 L Ladies Hicks Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
12 May 2019 S Sweepstake Redbridge Lakes 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK
18 May 2019 Private Closure Hicks Farm Venue Closed
19 May 2019 S Committee Cup Southminster 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1.3.6 closed
22 May 2019 O Ron Martin Shield Bicknacre 8.00 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
1 June 2019 J Junior match Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
1 June 2019 L Ladies Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
2 June 2019 S Hopefield Animal Shield Rayne Lodge 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
5 June 2019 O Sweepstake Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
15 June 2019 J Junior match Shalford Road Lakes 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
15 June 2019 L Mixed Pairs s 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
16 June 2019 S Steve Randerson Shield Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
19 June 2019 O Billericay Cup Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed minimum 2xK
23 June 2019 EICL Southminster 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
26 June 2019 O Sweepstake (C) Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
29 June 2019 J Junior match Dodds Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
29 June 2019 L Ladies Dodds Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
3 July 2019 O Braintree Cup Straits mill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
7 July 2019 S Sweepstake Tylers - Horseshoe 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK
10 July 2019 O Presidents Cup Windmill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Field & Swan closed
13 July 2019 J Junior match Straits mill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
13 July 2019 L Ladies Straits mill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
14 July 2019 EICL Prestons, Pebmarsh
17 July 2019 O Valerie Blackwood Trophy Bicknacre 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
20 July 2019 24 hour Carp Match Straits mill 10:00 12:00 - 24:00 Lakes Closed
21 July 2019 24 hour Carp Match Straits mill 00:00 - 12:00 Lakes Closed
21 July 2019 S Deaf Charity (C) Thoby Wood 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed Minimum 2xK
24 July 2019 O Vets National
27 July 2019 J Junior match Windmill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Field Lake Closed
27 July 2019 L Mixed Pairs Windmill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Field Lake closed
31 July 2019 O Sweepstake Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
4 August 2019 S Eric Keene Shield The Warren 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
7 August 2019 O Sweepstake Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
11 August 2019 EICL Kelvedon
14 August 2019 O Sweepstake (C) Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 Pits 1.3.6 closed minimum 2xK
17 August 2019 J Junior match Thoby Wood 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
17 August 2019 L Mixed Pairs Thoby Wood 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
18 August 2019 S Southminster Cup Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 Pits 1.3.6 closed
21 August 2019 O Sweepstake Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
28 August 2019 O Ted Rowe Memorial Blind Lane 8.00 9.00-15.00
31 August 2019 J Junior match Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
31 August 2019 L Ladies Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
1 September 2019 EICL Does
4 September 2019 O Mick Whitlock Shield Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
8 September 2019 S Sweepstake Puddledock Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK Snake Lake
11 September 2019 O Chairman Bicknacre 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
21 September 2019 J Junior match Shalford Church Ponds 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
21 September 2019 L Ladies Shalford Church Ponds 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
21 September 2019 Private Closure Hicks Farm 00:00 - 24:00 Venue closed all day
22 September 2019 S Barry Bruce Memorial Windmill 7.45 9.00-15.00 Field and Swan Closed
25 September 2019 O Presidents Shield Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
2 October 2019 O Sweepstake Windmill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Field and Swan closed
6 October 2019 EICL R Chelmer
9 October 2019 O Alan Bond Trophy (C) Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 Pits 1.3.6 closed minimum 2xK
13 October 2019 S Sweepstake Fennes Ash Lake 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
16 October 2019 O Pairs match Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
23 October 2019 O Sweepstake Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-14.00 Venue Closed
27 October 2019 S Billericay Angler Shield Thoby Wood 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed Minimum 2xK
2 November 2019 Pike match Straits mill 7.45 9.00-14:30 Venue Closed
3 November 2019 EICL Maldon
6 November 2019 O Sweepstake Blind Lane 8.00 9.00-14:00
10 November 2019 S Jim Welham Memorial Shield Colemans Stepfield 7.45 9.00-14:30 2xK
24 November 2019 S Handicapped Charity (C) Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-14:30 Venue Closed Minimum 2xK
4 December 2019 O Xmas Match Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-14:00 Venue Closed
8 December 2019 S Ken Key Cancer Charity (C) Slough House 8.00 9.00-14:00 2xK
15 December 2019 S Jokers Trophy/Pairs match Straits mill 7.45 9.00-14:00 Venue Closed
25 December 2019 Willow Mere Venue Closed
26 December 2019 Willow Mere Venue Closed
29 December 2019 BDACvsChelmsford Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed 2xK Team only
5 January 2020 EICL Colemans
19 January 2020 S Sweepstake Puddledock Farm Road Lake 7.45 9.00-14:30 2xK
26 January 2020 Charity Match (C) Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-14:30 Venue Closed 2xK
2 February 2020 S Sweepstake Tylers Common 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK
16 February 2020 S Charity Match (C) Southminster 7.45 9.00-15.00 1, 8, Res Silver fish 2xK
23 February 2020 Charity Match (C) Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK Venue Closed
1 March 2020 S Sweepstake Slough House 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK
1 March 2020 S Sweepstake Slough House 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK
15 March 2020 S Sweepstake Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed 2xK
18 March 2020 O End of Season Get Together Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1,3,6 closed
29 March 2020 Charity Match (C) Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed 2xK

DOWNLOAD MEMBERSHIP FORM

MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION

MATCH CALENDAR

Sunday 24 November 2019 at Hicks Farm

Wednesday 4 December 2019 at Hicks Farm

Sunday 8 December 2019 at Slough House

Sunday 15 December 2019 at Straits mill

Wednesday 25 December 2019 at Willow Mere

MEMBERS PHOTOS