BDAC

BILLERICAY & DISTRICT
ANGLING CLUB

Serving anglers in Essex for 63 years

2020/2021 FIXTURE LIST

CLUB MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE TO BE SHOWN BEFORE THE DRAW ON ALL COMPETITIONS

Retired and Disabled matches cannot be booked until the 2021/22 club handbook is published.

All matches R&D matches are on points basis except home & away matches and the 2 day Festival. Any member not returning their peg number will be fined £5, no excuses. 

                  S = Senior points match             J = Junior Match            O = Retired/Disabled  L= Ladies

                 (C) = Charity Match £3 entry        2xK = Two Keepnets (min.) Required

                   Pike Match £5 entry fee

                 Optional Match Pools for Senior Matches £5.00.  E.I.C.L. = Essex Inter Club League  

           All away venues will be day ticket or divided venue cost

All 2020 Trophies to be returned to the respective match section organisers by 2nd December 2021.

 

DATE   COMPETITION VENUE DRAW MATCH NOTES RESULTS
5 May 2021 O Committee Cup Southminster 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 2 keepnets, pits 1& 6 closed
15 May 2021 J Junior Hicks farm 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
15 May 2021 L Mixed Pairs Hicks Farm 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
16 May 2021 S Sweepstake Redbridge lakes 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xK
19 May 2021 O Ron Martin Shield Bicknacre 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed 2xKeepnets
30 May 2021 S Hopefield Animal Charity Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
2 June 2021 O Sweepstake Parsonage Farm 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
5 June 2021 L Ladies Parsonage Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
5 June 2021 J Junior Parsonage Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue closed
13 June 2021 S Southminster Cup Southminster 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
16 June 2021 O Billericay Cup Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
19 June 2021 J Junior Shalford Road Lakes 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue closed
19 June 2021 L Mixed Pairs Shalford Road Lakes 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
23 June 2021 O Sweepstake Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
27 June 2021 S Barrie Bruce Memorial Colemans (Stepfield) 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xk
30 June 2021 O Braintree Cup Straits Mill 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
3 July 2021 J Juniors Thoby Wood 9:00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
3 July 2021 L Ladies Thoby Wood 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue closed
4 July 2021 S Ken Key Cancer Charity (C) Parsonage Farm 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
7 July 2021 O Presidents Cup Windmill lakes 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Field & Swan closed
14 July 2021 O Valerie Blackwood Trophy Bicknacre 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
17 July 2021 J Junior Dodds Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
17 July 2021 L Mixed Pairs Dodds Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
21 July 2021 O Vets National
25 July 2021 S Deaf Charity (C) Shalford Church & Road Lakes 7:30 9.00 - 15.00 2xK earlier draw than usual
28 July 2021 O Sweepstake Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
31 July 2021 J Junior Parsonage Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
31 July 2021 L Mixed Pairs Parsonage Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
4 August 2021 O Sweepstake Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
11 August 2021 O Sweepstake (C) Southminster 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 2xk Pits 1&6 closed
14 August 2021 J Junior Straits Mill 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Small Lake closed
14 August 2021 L Ladies Southminster 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Small Lake closed
15 August 2021 S Handicapped Charity (C) Bicknacre 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xk venue closed
18 August 2021 O Sweepstake Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
22 August 2021 S Committee Cup A12 Cuton Lakes 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xk
25 August 2021 O Ted Rowe Memorial Straits Mill 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
1 September 2021 O Mick Whitlock Shield Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
4 September 2021 Private Closure Hicks Farm Venue Closed
11 September 2021 J Junior Windmill Field Lake 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Lake closed
11 September 2021 L Mixed Pairs Windmill Field Lake 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Lake closed
12 September 2021 S Billericay Angler (C) Parsonage Farm 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed 2xk
19 September 2021 S Sweepstake Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed 2xk
22 September 2021 O Presidents Shield Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
25 September 2021 Private Closure Hicks Farm Venue closed
29 September 2021 O Billericay Cup Shalford Church & Road Lakes 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
2 October 2021 J Junior Hicks Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue closed
2 October 2021 L Ladies Hicks Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue closed
6 October 2021 O Sweepstake Windmill Field/Swan 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 lakes closed
13 October 2021 O Alan Bond Trophy (C) Southminster 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 2xk Pits 1&6 closed
17 October 2021 S Sweepstake Puddledock (Snake) 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xk
20 October 2021 O Malcolm Salmon Memorial Match Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
27 October 2021 O Sweepstake Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue closed
31 October 2021 S Sweepstake (SFO) Slough House 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xk
3 November 2021 O Sweepstake Straits Mill 8.00 9.00 - 14.00 River closed
14 November 2021 S Jim Welham Shield Puddledock (Road) 7.45 9:00 - 14:30 2xk
28 November 2021 S Sweepstake Pea Lane 7.45 9:00 - 14:30 2xk
1 December 2021 O Peter Jones Memorial Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00 - 14.00 Venue closed 2xk
5 December 2021 S Sweepstake (SFO) Colemans (Pathfield) 7.45 9.00 - 14.00 2xk
25 December 2021 Private Closure Willow Mere Venue closed
26 December 2021 Private Closure Willow Mere Venue closed

Club News

MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION

MATCH CALENDAR

Saturday 15 May 2021 at Hicks farm

Wednesday 23 June 2021 at Thoby Wood

Saturday 15 May 2021 at Hicks Farm

Saturday 5 June 2021 at Parsonage Farm

Saturday 5 June 2021 at Parsonage Farm

MEMBERS PHOTOS